Skip to Accessibility Tools Skip to Content Skip to Footer

Stage 3A

Age 53 psa of 5.7 then one month later 12. Biopsy showed prostate cancer gleason 7- 3+4. I decided to go with robotic surgery and had to wait almost 3 months to get in. Recovery went very well. Walked every day to keep active. Got my pathology report gleason went to 9-4+5 no seminal or lymph involvement and negative margins. 3 month checkup psa was <.05. Within the first year it gradually went up to .38. Had 39 radiation treatments and lupron. Been on lupron for a year and a year to go. Psa is now <.01 hopefully psa will stay that way after lupron is done!!! Anyone else with similar story?

This article represents the opinions, thoughts, and experiences of the author; none of this content has been paid for by any advertiser. The ProstateCancer.net team does not recommend or endorse any products or treatments discussed herein. Learn more about how we maintain editorial integrity here.

Comments

  • ninaw moderator
    11 months ago

    Hey @dieselbgood and @kujhawk1978, thanks for responding to @Ironhead. Glad to hear you’re both undetectable now. I hope the side effects are not too tough either. Best to you. – Nina, ProstateCancer.net Team

  • dieselbgood
    11 months ago

    Thanks Ninaw, the radiation is what is causing all my side effects, but it’s also the treatment that put it in remission, so I can’t complain too much. I’m incontinent for life because the radiation damaged my urethra and bladder neck. I had to have emergency surgery because I was urinating blood and blood clots. And it could happen again ! No fun. Oh well. my cross to bear! Thanks for listening

  • ninaw moderator
    11 months ago

    You can definitely still complain, @dieselbgood! That sounds really tough. We’ve heard from a couple of people on Facebook who also had trouble with blood clots. And it didn’t sound like anything could be done to stop them. Comment any time, and also feel free to share a story like the above here: https://prostatecancer.net/stories/. Wishing you well. – Nina, ProstateCancer.net Team

  • dieselbgood
    11 months ago

    Hello, mine is similar, psa 17, had surgery, Gleason 8, 3+5, extensive seminal vessel involvement, extensive perineal invasion, over 90% of prostate involved. Stage 3, PT3b they called it. 6 wks after surgery, psa already 0.7, by 12 wks it was 1.0. Started 39 radiation treatments and two yrs of hormone therapy. So far psa is undetectable and been off of hormone therapy for over two yrs.

  • Ironhead author
    11 months ago

    Hello dieselbgood, you said you have been on hormone therapy over two years, did you stop at the two year Point for a while to see if the psa went up? I’ve got three more injections coming then they will stop and see what happens.

  • kujhawk1978
    11 months ago

    Similar, robotic surgery in March 2014, T2CNoMx, GS 8, margins negative, no ECE, seminal vesicles clear, 10% of prostate had cancer.

    PSA undetectable for 18 months then .2 and then .3. Did SRT in Mar 16, that failed…

    As PSADT and PSAV climbed to les than three months went to Mayo and had C11 Chiline scan, no bone or visceral involvement but four pelvic lymph nodes hot. Just completed six cycles of taxotere, 18 months of Lupron and 25 more radiation treatments, PSA undetectable so we are monitoring every three months for the next year and then decide to stay with three months or go to six.

  • Ironhead author
    11 months ago

    I also had the C11 choline scan twice. Went to Decatur memorial hospital in Illinois, psa was to low to find anything both times. What was your psa at the time of the C11 choline scan? And if you don’t mind me asking, how was the taxotere side effects.

  • Doug Sparling moderator
    1 year ago

    Glad things are going well for you. Bravo! My story’s only similar in that I’m also on Lupron. My dx was actually stage 4, PSA 5,306, Gleason 9 (5+4). Did six cycles of chemo and started Lupron at the same time. Done with chemo, will be on Lupron indefinitely. Last PSA was 22. Still elevated but much lower than 5,306 so I’m happy. Has been going down steadily since I started last November. Best of luck! Lupron has been a godsend.

  • Ironhead author
    1 year ago

    Doug, thanks for your reply. Hope everything goes well for you, fight strong!!!!

  • Poll